Börjar: 27 april 2017 09:00

Slutar: 27 april 2017 16:30

Plats: SGUs hörsal, Villavägen 18, Uppsala

Program:

  • 09.00-09.10: Inledning, Lena Söderberg, GD SGU.
  • 09.10-09.35: A glacial-geologic enigma: ice streams over south Scandinavia and no ice in the north. Is this a possible scenario? Per Möller, Lunds universitet.
  • 09.35-10.00: Sedimentology, stratigraphy and genesis of the diverse hummocky landforms of the southern Swedish highlands: a key to understanding the deglaciation of southern Sweden. Mark Johnson, Göteborgs universitet.
  • 10.00-10.25: Kemiska bekämpningsmedel i grundvatten - jämförelse av modellerade och uppmätta resultat i Höje Ås avrinningsområde. Nils Ohlanders, SGU.

10.25-10.45: Kaffe

  • 10.45-11.10: Developing a geohydrogeological and geohydromechanical model for the Swedish deep borehole COSC-1 Site. Chin-Fu Tsang, Uppsala universitet.
  • 11.10-11.35: Episodic hyper-enrichments of Mn in suspended particulate matter in a brackish estuary: an interplay between bacterial community and acidic metal-rich drainage from acid sulfate soils? Changxun Yu, Linnéuniversitetet.
  • 11.35-12.00: Påverkan av naturligt organiskt material i GC-MS analyser av petroleumförorenade jord- och vattenprover. Lars Rosenqvist och Lennart Kaj, IVL Svenska Miljöinstitutet AB.

12.00-13.00 Lunch (ingår ej, var och en betalar för sin lunch)

  • 13.00-13.25: Testing tectonic concepts for the Seve Nappe Complex, Jämtland, Uwe Ring1, H. Bender, B.S.G. Almqvist, B. Grasemann3, J. Glodny, M.B. Stephens.
  • 13.25-13.50: The deformation style and its change across the allochton-basement transition in the Scandinavian Caledonides studied by high-resolution seismics. Peter Hedin, Uppsala universitet.
  • 13.50-14.15: U-Pb chronology and REE-chemistry of zircon in meta-leuconorite and sapphirine-bearing rocks in the Eastern Segment of the Sveconorwegian Orogen. Jenny Andersson, SGU & Charlotte Möller, Lunds universitet.
  • 14.15-14.40: Kvantifiering av mikrostrukturer och dess inverkan på sprickbildning i berg, Linus Brander, RISE CBI Betonginstitutet.

14.40-15.00: Kaffe.

  • 15.00-15.25: Structural vectoring of mineralized systems in northern Norrbotten,Tobias Bauer, Luleå Tekniska Universitet.
  • 15.25-15.50: Rare Earth in Sweden: mineralisation and distribution of REE in Swedish bedrock and soil, Martiya Sadeghi, SGU.
  • 15.50-16.10: GeoERA – bred FoU-samverkan mellan de geologiska undersökningarna i Europa, Lisbeth Hildebrand, SGU.
  • 16.10-16.30: Diskussion och avslutning.

Läs mer om SGU och geovetenskaplig forskning här

Ladda ner dagens program som pdf

Anmälan sker senast den 25 april till Lisbeth Hildebrand.